Home   Help Search Login Register  

Author Topic: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot  (Read 7575 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« on: 27 Jun 2011, 18:22:21 »
Hello,

There is something I don't understand.
I reskined an UH-60 and it's now more like a UH-60 Ldap.
With this chopper the pilot car use FFar launcher and it's working fine.

But I want to add a copilot/gunner which will be able to designates enemies for CAS or able to launch hellfires 114K.

What I did:
                -"Gun pos" and "Gun pos dir" and "gunnerview" me6mory points added
                - hellfires proxies added
                - hellfire launcher added in config file


what is working :
        If i add hellfirelauncher and hellfire ammo like the FFAR, I can see the hellfires from the out of the chopper, and the pilot is able to fire them.

what is not working:
       -I have no gunner option only "get in as pilot" or "ride in back"
       -If i add hellfirelauncher and hellfire ammo into the turret class, I can't see hellfires from the out of the chopper, and I can't select them to fire.
       -I have no gunner view.


what do I miss ??


Best regards




Offline Gnat

  • Addons Depot
  • Former Staff
  • ****
  • I Bite!
    • Gnats
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #1 on: 29 Jun 2011, 16:33:52 »
Unclear what you modified.
Changed the model?
Added a gunner?
Changed the config?
Added HASGUNNER?

Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #2 on: 29 Jun 2011, 20:12:38 »
sorry, I will try to be more understandable :

-I took the the UH60 model from BIS sample and I tried to add a copilot or a gunner :

What I have done into the model.p3b:
                 -"Gun pos" and "Gun pos dir" and "gunnerview" memory points added
                 - Add UH60_gunner proxy
                 -Add Hellfires proxy

What I have done into the config.cfg

Code: [Select]
                 Hasgunner=yes;
                 class Turrets2: Turrets
{
class MainTurret2: MainTurret
{
primary = 1;
gunnerAction = UH60_Gunner;
gunnerInAction = UH60_Gunner;
gunnerName = $STR_POSITION_DOORGUNNER;
weapons[]={HellfireLauncher};
magazines[]={8Rnd_Hellfire};
memoryPointsGetInGunner= "pos gunner";
memoryPointsGetInGunnerDir= "pos gunner dir";
memoryPointGun = "Missile_2";
primaryGunner = 1;
minElev=-60; maxElev=+10; initElev=0;
minTurn=-70; maxTurn=+70; initTurn=0;
gunnerOpticsModel = "\upsilon_choppers\optika_AH1Z";
};
};


And it's not working, I don't have any option to get in as a Gunner so no gunnerview (optika), moreover, when the hellfires are added into the "class" the are not shown.
But when I add the hellfires directly into the chopper class/upper class the are shown and fireable.


Is it more clear ?


ps: sorry for my english I am French

Offline Gnat

  • Addons Depot
  • Former Staff
  • ****
  • I Bite!
    • Gnats
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #3 on: 30 Jun 2011, 15:04:29 »
Quote
Add UH60_gunner proxy
Typically you should be adding a 'gunner' proxy, not a 'UH60_gunner' proxy.
Try that.

Does your config have the line;
hasgunner = 1;

Offline DeanosBeano

  • Addons Depot Staff
  • *****
  • SirDeanosbeano bstowed on me by sui ;)
    • Fraghaus
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #4 on: 30 Jun 2011, 20:47:55 »

 seems you have some contrevening information in what you are putting and what you are defining also if i am reading rightly your missing a LOD .

 firstly if there is not already a view Gunner LOD then add one  and add the following to your cpp.

 gunnerUsesPilotView = 0;

 secondly
Quote
-I have no gunner view.
  :
Quote
-"Gun pos" and "Gun pos dir" and "gunnerview" me6mory points added

 but here in the cpp defines we see :

 
Quote
memoryPointsGetInGunner= "pos gunner";
            memoryPointsGetInGunnerDir= "pos gunner dir";

 these need to either match up , doesnt matter which you change.

  about hellfires well you need to add the proxies in all the relevant LODS  and ensure your inheriting your turrets correctly , it should be that you add the Hellfire proxies and i presume already you have missile memmory points for FFARS , then you add  the Weapons and Magazines  in the turret part of the config , not before  , this will add it only to the chopper itself and thus the Pilot will own them.

 Hope this Helps

I love ofp

Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #5 on: 04 Jul 2011, 00:03:42 »
Hello,

Thanks to you guys to have take some times to answer to me.

All my "LODS" and "memory points" were good and matching, but my issue was my that my "turret class" didn't inherit from previous "helicopter class" because I didn't defined/initiate it.


Now I have two others issue (I know I borring :) ).

First :  my have his turret moving, but when I am using the optika (by pressing 0 on the NUMPAD) I can't move it ?


I'am using this gunner : \CA\temp\proxies\UH1Y\Gunner02

Here is the camera which the gunner is able to move, when not in the "optic view"

Code: [Select]

class MainTurret
{
type="rotationY";
source="mainTurret";
selection="sensors_turret";
axis="sensors_turret_axis";
animPeriod=0;
memory=1;
minValue="rad -360";
maxValue="rad +360";
angle0="rad -360";
angle1="rad +360";
};
class MainGun
{
type="rotationX";
source="mainGun";
selection="sensors";
axis="sensors_axis";
animPeriod=0;
memory=1;
minValue="rad -360";
maxValue="rad +360";
angle0="rad -360";
angle1="rad +360";
};


Here is my "turret class" :
Code: [Select]
class Turrets: Turrets
{
class MainTurret: MainTurret
{
primary = 1;
gunnerAction = UH1Y_Gunner02;
gunnerInAction = UH1Y_Gunner02;
gunnerName = "Co Pilot";
weapons[]={HellfireLauncher,Laserdesignator_mounted};
magazines[]={8Rnd_Hellfire,Laserbatteries};
memoryPointsGetInGunner= "pos gunner";
memoryPointsGetInGunnerDir= "pos gunner dir";
memoryPointGun = "gunnerview";
primaryGunner = 1;
minElev=-60; maxElev=+10; initElev=0;
minTurn=-70; maxTurn=+70; initTurn=0;
gunnerOpticsModel = "\ca\air\optika_AH1Z";
};




second: My RPT file is yelling on me that warning/error :
"Old style material flags used - 50 (with texture upsilon_choppers\textures\body\uh60_2_co.paa)"

I read that It's because I have to re-define light but It didn't work  (http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=89377     I have done what "dengibtsschon" told but not working).



Best regards.
Upsilon




Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #6 on: 08 Jul 2011, 17:35:51 »
Anyone ? 

Offline DeanosBeano

  • Addons Depot Staff
  • *****
  • SirDeanosbeano bstowed on me by sui ;)
    • Fraghaus
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #7 on: 08 Jul 2011, 17:51:38 »
 your rpt error is easy , somewhere in your lods there is a texture with oldstyle  defines

 simply  open all your lods one by one and select all  and press ctrlE  and where it says User in the bottom right of the newly open box  place 0 in there  and press apply.  rember this incudes proxies .

  your turret is not so easy because it can be many things  , main one that your internal view lod  be it pilot or gunner  has a problem with the way the turrets defined , again without seeing model to compare to model cfg its not easy .

  it may also be that you have no viewoptics  parameters  in your turret config  

 
Code: [Select]
class ViewOptics
{
initAngleX = 0;
minAngleX = -30;
maxAngleX = 30;
initAngleY = 0;
minAngleY = -100;
maxAngleY = 100;
initFov = 0.7;
minFov = 0.25;
maxFov = 1.1;
};

 for refference heres how it should look

 
Code: [Select]
class Turrets : Turrets
{
class MainTurret : MainTurret
{
body = "mainTurret";
gun = "mainGun";
minElev = -60;
maxElev = 30;
initElev = 0;
minTurn = -7;
maxTurn = 183;
initTurn = 0;
soundServo[] = {
"",
0.01,
1
};
animationSourceHatch = "";
stabilizedInAxes = "StabilizedInAxesNone";
gunBeg = "muzzle_1";
gunEnd = "chamber_1";
weapons[] = {
"M134"
};
magazines[] = {
"2000Rnd_762x51_M134"
};
gunnerName = "crew chief";
gunnerOpticsModel = "\ca\weapons\optika_empty";
gunnerOutOpticsShowCursor = 1;
gunnerOpticsShowCursor = 1;
gunnerAction = "UH60M_Gunner_EP1";
gunnerInAction = "UH60M_Gunner_EP1";
commanding = -2;
primaryGunner = 1;
class ViewOptics
{
initAngleX = 0;
minAngleX = -30;
maxAngleX = 30;
initAngleY = 0;
minAngleY = -100;
maxAngleY = 100;
initFov = 0.7;
minFov = 0.25;
maxFov = 1.1;
};
gunnerCompartments = "Compartment2";
};
class RightDoorGun : MainTurret
{
body = "Turret_2";
gun = "Gun_2";
animationSourceBody = "Turret_2";
animationSourceGun = "Gun_2";
weapons[] = {
"M134_2"
};
magazines[] = {
"2000Rnd_762x51_M134"
};
stabilizedInAxes = "StabilizedInAxesNone";
selectionFireAnim = "zasleh_1";
proxyIndex = 2;
gunnerName = "door gunner";
commanding = -3;
minElev = -60;
maxElev = 30;
initElev = 0;
minTurn = -183;
maxTurn = 7;
initTurn = 0;
gunBeg = "muzzle_2";
gunEnd = "chamber_2";
primaryGunner = 0;
memoryPointGun = "machinegun_1";
memoryPointGunnerOptics = "gunnerview_2";
};
};
« Last Edit: 08 Jul 2011, 17:57:40 by DeanosBeano »
I love ofp

Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #8 on: 08 Jul 2011, 19:59:40 »
http://upsilon.airline.free.fr/index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view=category&download=7:upsilon_chopper_ffar-hellfires&id=2:upsilon-s-helos&Itemid=4   with that maybe you will find out whats my issues and what am I doing wrong.

Best regards.
Upsilon

Offline DeanosBeano

  • Addons Depot Staff
  • *****
  • SirDeanosbeano bstowed on me by sui ;)
    • Fraghaus
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #9 on: 08 Jul 2011, 20:30:00 »
 ill take a look this weekend if  i get chance ,
 if all your  sections have user  0 then maybe  theres something in config  that uses  material defines , but ill look

 EDIT , please select all and enter 0 in that user box then apply, because its blank it means there are varied values.

 
« Last Edit: 08 Jul 2011, 20:43:39 by DeanosBeano »
I love ofp

Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #10 on: 08 Jul 2011, 21:40:42 »
OOOOhhh, I did it not into the good window :s

working :)   => no more errors:)

Thanks you so much.

Offline DeanosBeano

  • Addons Depot Staff
  • *****
  • SirDeanosbeano bstowed on me by sui ;)
    • Fraghaus
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #11 on: 08 Jul 2011, 22:02:45 »
 ok second problem too many names associated with this sensor and sensor_turret

  First thing in o2  Make new  lod , copy these two pieces and paste  in  new lod , then go back to other lods and delete these pieces , then in named properties window  right click and delete empty ,so all this sensor turrets - sensor turrets gun names are gone ine very lod except new lod were pasted the two bits.( see pic)

 now in the new lod with two pieces delete all this gun etc until there is only sensor and sensor_turret

 now this should match your model config , copy it and paste in all lods  Resolution , including gunnerview

 i think this should work better , now you need to goto Bis Mlods and find some better memmory points from the ah1w mlod or something, these ones you have dont seem so good. i dont have time now  to go any fuurther  PR calls :).

 
I love ofp

Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #12 on: 10 Jul 2011, 19:33:35 »
OK, I found my error !!!

TY so much you helped me find it out !!!

explain:    I was not able to understand how the "gunnerview" can do the link/move at the same time with the turret.   I got my turret moving well but not my gunnerview.

And then i thought that: If there is nowhere to define when it have to move, maybe It have to be liked with another thing. Then i thought that how is will it work is my gunnerview point in memory points was the same as my turret. I tried and it worked.

So conclusion: the gunnerview has to be the same as your turret to move with it.

Thanks you some much !!!!
Now I understand 80%/90% of how modding works :).

Offline DeanosBeano

  • Addons Depot Staff
  • *****
  • SirDeanosbeano bstowed on me by sui ;)
    • Fraghaus
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #13 on: 10 Jul 2011, 19:46:23 »

 yes your Gunnerview must be weighted in the memory with Otcohlaven or whateber your turret is called IIRC
 glad you are able to work it out  ,good job :)

 
I love ofp

Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #14 on: 11 Jul 2011, 22:57:55 »
Hey,

Quick question, I have no more chalenge ;) so I try to add an ACE stuff.
I add : ACE_HellfireLauncher
     ACE_8Rnd_Hellfire (which are not auto guided but laser guided)

I would like to know how I can have the option (when I scroll) to turn my designator on and be able to guide hellfires. Because right now even if I do have my laser designator they are going straight ahead.


Best regards :)




ps: I tried that (ace_air_fcs_enabled = 1)but did not working

Offline DeanosBeano

  • Addons Depot Staff
  • *****
  • SirDeanosbeano bstowed on me by sui ;)
    • Fraghaus
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #15 on: 12 Jul 2011, 18:49:59 »

 I dont know Ace structure sorry never used it .
 However  i suggest you make your own  this way you can then support it on release rather than sending people other places for help .

 
I love ofp

Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #16 on: 22 Dec 2011, 15:56:30 »
Hello !!!

I finally made it !!
now everything is working fine what is needed is in the config.cfg (http://pastebin.com/A1LmUuqy).
But I have an error popping when I am trying it on the editor.

It's telling me that :
"Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgMagazines.'.
Warning Message: No entry '.picture'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.scope'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: Error: creating magazine  with scope=private
Warning Message: No entry '.displayName'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.displayNameShort'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.nameSound'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.Library'.
Warning Message: No entry '.libTextDesc'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.type'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.count'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.maxLeadSpeed'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.initSpeed'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.reloadAction'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.modelSpecial'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry '.ammo'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value"

I know what it means, but I don't know how to fix it.
I tried stuff according to this : http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/CfgMagazines_Config_Reference
But didn't work.

If anyone can help me to make this error disappear.

Best regards

Offline Gnat

  • Addons Depot
  • Former Staff
  • ****
  • I Bite!
    • Gnats
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #17 on: 24 Dec 2011, 12:00:35 »
Not sure.

Suggest;
Everything in CFGVehicle above and including "class UH60_FFAR_Ups_Air: Helicopter", delete.
Replace with
Class AH1Z;
class UH60_FFAR_Ups_Air: AH1Z

Add this stuff (deleted)
ace_sys_missileguidance_tracker
...........
 into your actual turret definitions (eg UH60_FFAR_Ups_Air turret class)

Also, if still having trouble, comment out each/all Turret defintions and then BinPBO, uncomment 1 section, BinPBO (repeat)
until you find the bit(s) thats causing the error.

Offline upsilon

  • Members
  • *
Re: How to Add a Gunner or Copilot
« Reply #18 on: 07 Jan 2012, 21:39:46 »
Hello Gnat,

Very good suggestion, I found it.

I was because of this 'ACE_SACLOS_Guidance', looks like it does not exist anymore.
So it's working now :).

I am re-uploading it trought mega-upload.  Do you wan to add both to addons depot ? (FFAR and FFAR/Hellfires version ).

Best regards
Upsilon