OFPEC Forum

Editors Depot - Mission Editing and Scripting => Arma2 - Editing/Scripting General => Topic started by: Erasmus on 22 Dec 2010, 15:09:42

Title: What's the problem here?
Post by: Erasmus on 22 Dec 2010, 15:09:42
Hi! I would like to know what is problem with these? Except bad english :D I've modified these from my other mission which is working and now the problem is that I can't see tasks or notes in my latest mission. Any ideas?

briefing.sqf

player createDiaryRecord ["Diary", ["Red Rebellion", "Chernarussian Red Star Movement fallen couple of years ago.
Now we have to kick their red communist asses once again.
This neo-movement is calling it self as Chernarussian Liberation Army or just CLA.
These forces are better equipped than their former reds, whom were called "Chedakis".
We have a strong enemy up northern Chernarus, that we need to defeat now,
before they're getting any stronger! We are responding as fast as we can.
That's why we've sent conscripts from nearby military bases, to make first effects
against aggressors. Reserve platoons will help for every offensive, after they're ready to strike."]];

tskobj_2 = player createSimpleTask["Hold"];
tskobj_2 setSimpleTaskDescription ["It's obvious, that CLA will try to take Shakovka back
with counterattack. Hold your positions and repel all possible strikes!", "Hold", "Shakovka"];

tskobj_1 = player createSimpleTask["Seize"];
tskobj_1 setSimpleTaskDescription ["Village of Shakovka is under CLA forces.
Seize village of <marker name='seize'>Shakovka.</marker> and whipe out all hostiles.", "Seize", "Shakovka"];

init.sqf

execVM "briefing.sqf";

description.ext

class Shakovka
{
  gameType = Single;
};

onLoadMission = "Shakovka"
OnLoadMissionTime = FALSE;

Thanks for your help! :)
Title: Re: What's the problem here?
Post by: Zipper5 on 22 Dec 2010, 20:53:33
Your problem is where you put "Chedakis". When putting text that is already between quotation marks in Arma 2, you cannot use quotation marks again until you want it to close, because it will think the text has been closed when it reads the first one. So what you must do is either just put Chedakis, or put 'Chedakis'.

I recommend you add the following line to your shortcut, as then you'll have error messages pop up when something goes wrong. Helps a lot with mission creation:
Code: [Select]
-showScriptErrors
Title: Re: What's the problem here?
Post by: Erasmus on 23 Dec 2010, 09:25:43
Thank You! Yes, that ''Chedakis'' solved my problem :good:
Title: Re: What's the problem here?
Post by: JamesF1 on 23 Dec 2010, 16:46:00
So what you must do is either just put Chedakis, or put 'Chedakis'.
Or you can just double double-quote it, e.g.:
Code: [Select]
"This is some ""text"" I'm testing."
Title: Re: What's the problem here?
Post by: h- on 23 Dec 2010, 18:35:42
Double quotes are incredibly ugly and messy so why use them since you don't have to anymore..   :shhh:
Title: Re: What's the problem here?
Post by: JamesF1 on 24 Dec 2010, 11:28:47
That's true enough - force of habit I guess ;)