OFPEC Forum

Addons & Mods Depot => ArmA - Configs & Scripting => Topic started by: myke13021 on 20 Sep 2008, 02:34:27

Title: Possibly make structured text for markers
Post by: myke13021 on 20 Sep 2008, 02:34:27
As i'm looking to change ArmA markers so they can display multiple lines of text instead of only a single line, i was digging into different config.cpp file and i stumbled upon this part:
Code: [Select]
class RscDisplayArcadeMarker
{
idd=45;
movingEnable=1;
class controls
{
class Background: RscText
{
x=0.200000;
y=0.200000;
w=0.600000;
h=0.500000;
colorBackground[]={0.300000,0.300000,0.300000,1};
};
class Title: RscText
{
idc=101;
style="32 + 0x02";
x=0.200000;
y=0.220000;
w=0.600000;
text="";
};
class TextName: RscText
{
idc=-1;
x=0.215000;
y=0.310000;
w=0.275000;
text="$STR_DISP_ARCMARK_NAME";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ValueName: RscEdit
{
idc=102;
x=0.490000;
y=0.320000;
w=0.275000;
h=0.030000;
text="$STR_DISP_ERROR";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class Marker: RscToolbox
{
idc=103;
x=0.215000;
y=0.360000;
w=0.550000;
h=0.040000;
strings[]=
{
"$STR_DISP_ARCMARK_ICON",
"$STR_DISP_ARCMARK_RECT",
"$STR_DISP_ARCMARK_ELLIPSE"
};
rows=1;
columns=3;
};
class TextColorName: RscText
{
idc=-1;
x=0.215000;
y=0.410000;
w=0.275000;
text="$STR_DISP_ARCMARK_COLOR";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ValueColorName: RscCombo
{
idc=105;
x=0.490000;
y=0.420000;
w=0.275000;
h=0.030000;
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class TextType: RscText
{
idc=109;
x=0.215000;
y=0.460000;
w=0.275000;
text="";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ValueIcon: RscCombo
{
idc=104;
x=0.490000;
y=0.470000;
w=0.275000;
h=0.030000;
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ValueFill: RscCombo
{
idc=110;
x=0.490000;
y=0.470000;
w=0.275000;
h=0.030000;
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class TextA: RscText
{
idc=-1;
x=0.215000;
y=0.510000;
w=0.091850;
text="$STR_DISP_ARCMARK_A";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ValueA: RscEdit
{
idc=106;
x=0.306850;
y=0.520000;
w=0.091850;
h=0.030000;
text="$STR_DISP_ERROR";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class TextB: RscText
{
idc=-1;
x=0.398700;
y=0.510000;
w=0.091850;
text="$STR_DISP_ARCMARK_B";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ValueB: RscEdit
{
idc=107;
x=0.490550;
y=0.520000;
w=0.091850;
h=0.030000;
text="$STR_DISP_ERROR";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class TextAngle: RscText
{
idc=-1;
x=0.582400;
y=0.510000;
w=0.091850;
text="$STR_DISP_ARCMARK_ANGLE";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ValueAngle: RscEdit
{
idc=108;
x=0.674250;
y=0.520000;
w=0.091850;
h=0.030000;
text="$STR_DISP_ERROR";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class TextText: RscText
{
idc=-1;
x=0.215000;
y=0.560000;
w=0.275000;
text="$STR_DISP_ARCMARK_TEXT";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ValueText: RscEdit
{
idc=111;
x=0.490000;
y=0.570000;
w=0.275000;
h=0.030000;
text="$STR_DISP_ERROR";
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ButtonOK: RscButton
{
idc=1;
x=0.502000;
y=0.625000;
w=0.130000;
h=0.050000;
text="$STR_DISP_OK";
default=1;
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
class ButtonCancel: RscButton
{
idc=2;
x=0.647000;
y=0.625000;
w=0.130000;
h=0.050000;
text="$STR_DISP_CANCEL";
default=0;
sizeEx=0.027000;
};
};
};

Now i'm pretty new to addonmaking (and also on replacements as this will turn into a replacement for marker behaviours) and i'm completey lost when it comes to dialogues, here my questions:

Did i found the correct part inside all those config's?

Is it possible to change text behaviour (as used with setMarkertext command) to allow multiple lines like:
Code: [Select]
_markertext = "This is line one.\nThis is line two.";
"markerName" setMarkerText _markerText;

Which part do i have to change, if it is possible, and how would it needed to be changed?

Does anything else have to be changed to replace default ArmA marker behaviour (i'm not adding new marker symbols, just multiline text is my goal) with the new settings?


I hope this does make any sense to you and any help would be much appreciated.

Myke out
Title: Re: Possibly make structured text for markers
Post by: i0n0s on 20 Sep 2008, 03:06:07
The above dialog is the dialog which is shown when creating marker in the map editor.
So no chance at that point. And no idea at which point you should look.
Title: Re: Possibly make structured text for markers
Post by: myke13021 on 20 Sep 2008, 19:32:28
Ok, i see, thanks i0n0s. So i have to dig deeper into the configs, maybe i find the correct part of it. Unless it is hardcoded, then i guess there isn't a way to achieve this.