OFPEC Forum

Editors Depot - Mission Editing and Scripting => ArmA - Editing/Scripting General => Topic started by: Crowey on 17 Aug 2008, 19:25:10

Title: Set height of a placed object(SOLVED)
Post by: Crowey on 17 Aug 2008, 19:25:10
hi guys ive scoured the forums cant find what im looking for basically ive placed a "control hut" which has a desk in it I now want to place a computer on that desk but it keeps placing it on the floor please help me to set how high the comp will be placed...
Title: Re: Set height of a placed object
Post by: Spooner on 17 Aug 2008, 20:34:20
In the computer object's init line, to place it 1.2 metres up, use
Code: [Select]
this setPos [(getPos this) select 0, (getPos this) select 1, 1.2]

No idea what height you actually need though. Just trial and error ;P
Title: Re: Set height of a placed object
Post by: Denz on 18 Aug 2008, 01:42:33
Another way would be to place a table from the editor (need an editor update), name it "table1" and put
Code: [Select]
pc1 setpos [getpos table1 select 0, getpos table1 select 1, (getpos table1 select 2) + 1.4]That puts it slap, bang in the middle of the table no matter where you put the pc icon. You just have to get the table where you want it.

I know 1.4 is the right height for the table as I've done a similar thing myself ;)

Otherwise as Spooner said it's trial and error to find the sweet spot. The editor icons have no real relation to where the actual item will be placed.
Title: Re: Set height of a placed object
Post by: CrazyAce on 18 Aug 2008, 02:19:56
That's what pisses me off about this editor, no hight placement... >:(

Thanx for the tip guys I was wanting to ask that question also, good thing we have RTE.
Title: Re: Set height of a placed object
Post by: Luke on 18 Aug 2008, 05:17:47
I know its kinda off-topic...

But it's also kinda related.

I've been trying to do the same thing.

But I can't find the blasted table!!  :-[

Is it an editor update or what?

Luke
Title: Re: Set height of a placed object
Post by: CrazyAce on 18 Aug 2008, 05:58:55
http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=392  6thSense Editor Update - Havent tried this yet.

http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=3068 RTE4 - Kind of a pain in the arse to use, but is what I use to place objects height.

http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=953 EditorUpdate_v102 - this is where the table is.
Title: Re: Set height of a placed object(SOLVED)
Post by: Denz on 21 Aug 2008, 09:50:25
If you don't want to have an editor addon requirement you do have a few improvised choices.
There is the crate in the warfare buildings or empty ammocrates, sandbags etc.
Or even using a combination of setPos and setVectorup, use the bottom of the field toilet for furniture.
see picture