OFPEC Forum

Editors Depot - Mission Editing and Scripting => Arma2 - Editing/Scripting General => Topic started by: Binary on 07 Mar 2011, 22:18:20

Title: White picture
Post by: Binary on 07 Mar 2011, 22:18:20
Hey folks, I'm having an issue with displaying a image from a trigger..
I used this method in ArmA 1, and it worked, but now it just gives me a completely white picture ?

Code: [Select]
//Description.ext
class RscTitles
{
   class kaffekop
   {
      idd = 100;
      movingEnable =  1;
      duration     =  10;
      fadein       =  0;
      fadeout      =  2;
      name = "kaffekop";

      class controls
      {
 class kaffekop
 {
    idc = 101;
             type = 0;
             style = 48;
             font = "Bitstream";
             sizeEx = 0.04;
             colorBackground[] = {0, 0, 0, 0};
             colorText[] = {1, 1, 1, 1};
             text = "kaffekop.jpg";
             x = 0.1;
             y = 0.1;
             w = 0.3;
             h = 0.3;
          };
      };
   };
};
Title: Re: White picture
Post by: laggy on 04 Apr 2011, 23:45:34
I have no idea about the code, I'm a copy/paster myself when it comes to .ext. But, I had a similar problem when using jpegs in ArmA and that was when I tried to have a transparent alpha channel. Afaik, it doesn't work on a jpeg, you need to create a .png image (in i.e photoshop) and then convert it to .paa with the BI program  textView.

Hope that might help, good luck!

Laggy
Title: Re: White picture
Post by: Wolfrug on 05 Apr 2011, 09:58:02
Or alternatively a targa (.tga) file, and then turn that into a .paa. Either work. :)

Here's texview2 for the conversion into .paa: Linky (http://www.ofpec.com/addons_depot/index.php?action=details&id=35)

Wolfrug out.
Title: Re: White picture
Post by: Zipper5 on 05 Apr 2011, 15:07:38
Unfortunately somewhere along the way Adobe messed up the tga file format, so as far as I'm aware using it for transparency will not work in at least Photoshop CS3 and above.

And that does really complicate things sometimes. :dry:
Title: Re: White picture
Post by: h- on 06 Apr 2011, 06:16:32
Quote
Unfortunately somewhere along the way Adobe messed up the tga file format, so as far as I'm aware using it for transparency will not work in at least Photoshop CS3 and above.
Must be your own doing, has worked fine for me in CS3 and now in CS4..