OFPEC Forum

Addons & Mods Depot => Arma2 - Addons & Mods Discussion => Topic started by: alimag on 24 Oct 2009, 04:17:11

Title: invisible targets
Post by: alimag on 24 Oct 2009, 04:17:11
Hi,

Is there any invisible targets addon for Arma 2?

The old ones does not work in Arma 2.

I might be wrong but looking at their size it does not look that it will be a very difficult task to make one and it will be so usefull.

Thanks in advance

Cheers
Title: Re: invisible targets
Post by: Wolfrug on 24 Oct 2009, 23:59:55
Frankly I wish they would've included this by default in Arma 2. :( Would've made so many things so much easier. Oh well. Just a config addon too, since no models are needed. I think!

Don't know of any in A2 though, maybe someone else does?

Wolfrug out.

Title: Re: invisible targets
Post by: alimag on 25 Oct 2009, 22:59:42
Hi,

Thanks for answering Wolfrug.

Completely agree with you. I wonder where are the geniuses who made the previous ones.If anybody knows how to make them, drop me a line and I'll certainly try...

Cheers
Title: Re: invisible targets
Post by: laggy on 26 Oct 2009, 22:30:19
Does anyone know if or when this will be implemented?

http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/createTarget

I wonder if it could solve this issue.

Laggy
Title: Re: invisible targets
Post by: DeanosBeano on 27 Oct 2009, 14:03:25

 invisible targets  are easy if you just want to make something a rifleman will shoot at .
 it gets complex when you have to set the armour and type  in order to make tanks etc fire right weapon.

 I can start you off with 2 very simple targets that west troops should

 Simple Ali Target
 A) fire at  via keyed command  F2/2/target   unit target  -target , f2/3/3  unit fire at target .

East ali Target
B) ai units will automatically empty there magas at without commands.


 this config  if i have doen it right should give you both of the above in editor
 empty/targets/name of target

Code: [Select]
class CfgPatches
{
class ali_targets
{
units[] =
{
"ali_target","ali_target2"

};

requiredVersion = 0.10;
requiredAddons[] = {};
};
};
 
 
 
 
  class Cfgvehicles
  {
       class TargetE;
       class Ali_target : TargetE
    {
      scope = 2;
      vehicleClass = "Targets";
      displayName = "Simple ali target";
      accuracy = .01;
      mapSize = 2;
      nameSound = "obj_target";
      armour = 10;
      destrType = "DestructTree";
      icon = "\Ca\misc\data\icons\i_terc_CA.paa";
      model = "\ca\misc3\InvisibleBarrier";
      class DestructionEffects
      {
      };
    };
    class ali_target2 :TargetE
     {
      scope = 2;
      vehicleClass = "Targets";
      displayName = "east ali target2";
      side = 0;
      accuracy = .01;
      mapSize = 2;
      nameSound = "obj_target";
      armour = 10;
      destrType = "DestructTree";
      icon = "\Ca\misc\data\icons\i_terc_CA.paa";
      model = "\ca\misc3\InvisibleBarrier";
      class DestructionEffects
      {
      };
    };
};


 Pls register a tag if you dont already have one and change ALI for your chosen one.

 i would like to see this developed and all feedback here, i am busy as hell at the moment and cant support apart from helping answer questions here.

 Good luck
DB


 
Title: Re: invisible targets
Post by: alimag on 28 Oct 2009, 08:48:02
Hi,

Thanks alot DeanosBeano. I appreciate the time stolen from your tight schedule to give me a hand.

And what hand...

Everything worked flawlessly except that both target samples have the same behaviour. My units do not automatically shoot at them, like they dont see them until I order them to target then they give all they got.

I've tried adding threat[]={1,1,1}; and played with a few other properties but still same result. But it's a fantastic start for me. I'll continue to play with it and maybe try to implement armour behaviour and post my findings if any.

Thanks again man. This is greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Title: Re: invisible targets
Post by: DeanosBeano on 28 Oct 2009, 13:46:34

 well like all things BIS  , nothing is short term quick fix ;).
 it could be that my man had a gun that  had ammo with bigger caliber  or something .
 the model i have used 
model = "\ca\misc3\InvisibleBarrier";

 turns out to be massive , i would advise you to find another or better still make one mate in o2.

 additionally try to configure a larger  armoured one  for planes and other veicles using .
   
 
Code: [Select]

           class TargetGrenadBase
            class ali_armTarget : TargetGrenadBase
    {
      displayName = "ali arm target;
      nameSound = "veh_tank";
      accuracy = 0.01;
      cost = 1;
      type = 1;
      irTarget = 1;
      destrType = "DestructDefault";
      alwaysTarget = 1;
      animated = 0;
      memoryPointSupply = "";
    model = "\ca\misc3\InvisibleBarrier";
      icon = "\Ca\misc\data\icons\i_Drewtank_CA.paa";
      mapSize = 10;
      armor = 70;
      class DestructionEffects
      {
   
      };
    };